Accident Fuji FA-200-180 , Sunday 15 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hosenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a sightseeing flight, the engine failed. During the subsequent emergency landing in a field, the nose gear was damaged. After taking off again, the aircraft came to rest after about 30 meters in a wheat field.

Sources:

3X109-0/07