Incident Boeing 737-33A 9H-ADH, Wednesday 1 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2004
Time:6:36PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Air Malta
Registration: 9H-ADH
MSN: 27459/3007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off toward Malta one of the left main gear tires burst.The burst tire managed to damage the Hydraulic system which depleted the A Hydraulic tank. This lead to the gear not being able to be retracted. After holding near Glasgow for nearly 3 hours the aircraft landed safely. No injuries were reported.

Probable Cause:
The fatigue of the sidewall lead to the tire failure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423008ced915d1371000aaf/9H-ADH.pdf