Incident Boeing 777-240ER AP-BGL, Tuesday 1 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2005
Time:9:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-240ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGL
MSN: 33777/473
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 342
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the 777 landed in Manchester ground crew spotted fire coming from the left main landing gear. The crew were notified and the fire department started attempting to extinguish the flames. The commander of the department was beginning to believe the fire was out of control. The commander ordered the evacuation of the aircraft. The evacuation would injure 31 passengers. The aircraft suffered fire damage to the Fuselage Skin, Tire, And multiple hydraulic Hoses.

Probable Cause:
The fire was caused by using a flammable solvent (Nyco 22) to clean the wheel’s heat shields

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd9040f0b613460009c5/AP-BGL_1-06.pdf