Incident Mooney M20F Executive N9564M, Friday 20 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 2024
Time:c. 11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9564M
MSN: 670141
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lawrence J Timmerman Airport (MWC/KMWC), Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Eastern Iowa Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mooney M20F Executive suffered a landing gear collapse on runway 22R (3203 x 75 ft) at Lawrence J Timmerman Airport (MWC/KMWC), Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
There were no reported injuries.

The recorded weather at KMWC, at 1045 (about 27 minutes before the accident), included: winds 270 at 11 knots, gusting 14 knots. 10 miles visibility, no clouds under 12,000 ft (CLR), temperature 24° C, dew point 18° C, and an altimeter setting of 29.83 inches of mercury.

The crosswind component was calculated at 10 knots. The headwind component was calculated at 9 knots

Weather:
METAR KMWC 201545Z 27011G14KT 10SM CLR 24/18 A2983
METAR KMWC 201655Z 29009KT 10SM CLR 26/19 A2983

Sources:

https://www.fox6now.com/news/plane-crash-timmerman-airport-possible-landing-gear-issue

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9564M
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9564M/history/20240920/1513Z/KCID/KMWC

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/f84d211263caff905049b32dbdf539ce1e4f27cb (photo)

Location