Incident Airbus A330-243 N382HA, Thursday 19 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N382HA
MSN: 1171
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route Honolulu-Portland -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA26, an Airbus A330-243, landed safely at Portland International Airport after the crew reported an iPad caught fire.

Sources:

FAA