Accident Swearingen SX-300 N11AG, Wednesday 11 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1992
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Swearingen SX-300
Owner/operator:Flying Ankers, Inc.
Registration: N11AG
MSN: FAI-11
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ROLL INTO A 90 DEGREE BANK ANGLE TO THE RT THEN OBSERVED IT DESCENDING NOSE & LT WING LOW UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE WATER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING NORMALLY UNTIL IMPACT. ALL COMPONENTS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE RECOVERED WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE INBOARD SECTION OF THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LT WING. NO WITNESS REPORTED SEEING ANY OBJECT FALLING OFF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS) RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA096

Location