| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9230X |
| MSN: | 397 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier ROTAX 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowmont, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Several witnesses observed the airplane flying above the tree line, when the nose suddenly dropped and the airplane descended in a near-vertical attitude to the ground. One witness observed the airplane performing 'S' turns over a road just before he heard the sound of the collision. Other witnesses heard the engine operating at 'full throttle' or 'wound-up' as the aircraft was descending. During the post-crash inspection of the wreckage, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained while maneuvering at low altitude. An inadvertent stall was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA120
Location