Incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS N672QS, Thursday 19 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 2024
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:NetJets Aviation Inc
Registration: N672QS
MSN: 560-5663
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Teterboro Airport (TEB/KTEB), Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A NetJets Cessna 560XL Citation XLS, flight EJA672, experienced a brake failure and taxied into a Signature Airlines building at Teterboro Airport (TEB/KTEB), Teterboro, New Jersey.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/post/nose-business-jet-crashes-window-building-teterboro-airport/15332268/
https://www.nj.com/bergen/2024/09/jet-rolls-off-ramp-strikes-terminal-building-at-nj-airport.html
https://www.yahoo.com/news/jet-smashes-window-teterboro-airport-212700106.html
FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N672QS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N672QS/history/20240919/2200Z/KOPF/KTEB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/82631_1569293247.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: