Accident Lockheed Hudson , Wednesday 23 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tourém (Montealegre) district of Vila-Real / Calvos de Randín, Spain -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane crashed over penha Monteagudo montain on the Spanish-Portuguese border.
All crew killed: J. W. Srimpeon, George Benjamin Partt , James Douglas Morgan, Alexander Staliker, J. J. Williams and A. J. Gregg.

Sources:

La tragedia gallega de la Operación Overlord, article in La Voz de Galicia (https://www.lavozdegalicia.es/noticia/galicia/2019/02/22/tragedia-gallega-plan-overlord/00031550859140362952479.htm)
Sarasota Herald Tribune, 24 february 1944, p. 3 on Google News newspapers archive (https://books.google.es/books?id=UuQhAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA3&dq=plane+wreck+in+Spain&article_id=1935,3365306&hl=es&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi15ZL7vtKIAxUoR_EDHRN_BA84ChDrAXoECAkQAQ#v=onepage&q=plane%20wreck%20in%20Spain&f=false)

Location