| Date: | Saturday 12 March 1994 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N189AC |
| MSN: | 721-93 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 84 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marana, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avra Valley, AZ (E14) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident was witnessed by several International Aerobatic Club judges, who were grading the pilot's aerobatic routine. The pilot performed the 1994 Intermediate Known Sequence, which was to be followed by a hammerhead turn course reversal to include a 1/4 roll on the up line and a 1/4 roll on the down line. After the hammerhead turn, the aircraft was descending on the vertical line and the witnesses did not see the pilot attempt to pull out until very near the ground when a 10- to 15-degree attitude change was noted. The witnesses said the engine continued at near full power throughout the maneuver to ground impact. All of the aircraft components were accounted for in the wreckage path. The entire flight control system was documented, with no discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed pullout from a vertical aerobatic maneuver for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA160
Location