| Date: | Thursday 8 March 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5649L |
| MSN: | AA1-0049 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scriba, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fulton, NY (NOO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS LOCATED, AFTER A 4 DAY SEARCH, IN A GRAVEL PIT 8 MILES FROM POINT OF DEPARTURE. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN VERTICAL DESCENT WITH NIL FORWARD SPEED. INVESTIGATION OF POWER PLANT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF TORQUE OR POWER BEING DELIVERED TO THE PROP AT IMPACT. PLT WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WITH UNMODIFIED CARBURETOR IN EXTREME LOW TEMPERATURE ENVIRONMENT, CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO AN EXTREME OVER RICH MIXTURE SITUATION. GRAVEL PIT WAS ONLY OPEN SPOT IN WOODED AREA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 