Accident American Aerolights Falcon C N918AA, Sunday 18 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 1987
Time:15:30
Type:American Aerolights Falcon C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N918AA
MSN: AA1A000003
Total airframe hrs:222 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT INITIATED A STEEP NOSE UP LEFT CLIMBING TURN TO APPROXIMATELY 300 FT AGL WHERE THE ACFT STALLED. IT ENTERED A SPIN AND DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE STUDENT PLT WAS FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30064