This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 September 2024 |
| Time: | 16:48 |
| Type: | Rans S-14 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Unregistered |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teague Municipal Airport (68F), Teague, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teague Municipal Airport, TX (68F) |
| Destination airport: | Teague Municipal Airport, TX (68F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:On September 20, 2024, about 1648 central daylight time, an unregistered Rans S-14 Airaile light sport airplane, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Teague, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot departed from Teague Municipal Airport (68F) and, shortly afterward, the engine lost power. The airplane was observed to turn back toward the airport apparently in an attempt by the pilot to return for an emergency landing. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain short of the runway.
Federal Aviation Administration records revealed that the pilot held a student pilot certificate issued in 2004. At that time, the pilot reported 386 hours total flight experience. The pilot did not hold a current airman medical certificate. However, pilots operating light sport aircraft are not required to hold a medical certificate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA361 |
| Status: | |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: |
|
|
Sources:
NTSB.
Location
Media: