This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 September 2024 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P |
| Owner/operator: | Chim-Nir Aviation |
| Registration: | 4X-AVO |
| MSN: | T34-413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Gilbao mountain -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Meggido Airstrip (LLMG) |
| Destination airport: | Meggido Airstrip (LLMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P operated by Chim-Nir Aviation, was performing aerial application of a field west of the Gilboa mountain. During a climb at a low altitude the aircraft contacted the ground. The aircraft subsequently collided with the terrain and the main landing gear had collapsed. The airplane came to rest on it's belly . The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
Common
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/924515_1724780084.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N62012
Location
Images: