Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM? , Tuesday 7 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM?
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "new aircrafts" of Guangdong Air Force were destroyed in a mid-air collision accident under unknown circumstances. There were no casualties, however.

Sources:

http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html