Accident Beechcraft H18S N28358, Thursday 11 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 1974
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18S
Owner/operator:Island Air USA
Registration: N28358
MSN: BA-755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kahului,Maui,Hawaii
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the slope of a mountain located northwest of Hilo while flying in poor weather. The wreckage was found a day later and all 11 occupants have been killed.

- Probable Cause :
"It was determined that the pilot was flying under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. High obstructions and low ceiling were considered as contributing factors."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 13 April 1974, p3