Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N81YB, Sunday 27 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81YB
MSN: AA1A-0053
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krallton, PA (07N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT STATED THAT HE WOULD BE FLYING FORAPRX 1/2 HR. APRX 25 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, GROUND WITNESSES NORTHEAST OF THE airport OBSERVED THE ACFT ON A WESTERLY HEADING, TURNING TOWARD THE ARPT. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THEY SAW THE ACFT IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THEY DESCRIBED IT AS FLIPPING OR CORKSCREWING IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A PLT, WHO WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 1350 FT MSL, ALSO SAW THE ACFT SPINNING AT APRX HIS ALT. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE RECOVERING, BUT WAS STILL OUT OF CONTROL, WHEN HE LOST SIGHT OF IT. ANOTHER PERSON IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1000 TO 1500 FT FROM THE IMPACT POINT HEARD THE ACFT BUT DID NOT SEE IT. HE SAID THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL UNTIL SECONDS BEFORE HE HEARD THE PLANE CRASH. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEADING EDGES OF BOTH WINGS WERE COMPRESSED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45178