Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N260BH, Saturday 21 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Powcres LLC
Registration: N260BH
MSN: 4179
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Loma Pimentel, Monción, Santiago Rodríguez -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cacique
Destination airport:La Caya
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III crashed in trees and came to rest inverted near Loma Pimentel, Monción, Santiago Rodríguez.
The couple suffered injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://robertocavada.com/nacionales/2024/09/21/esposos-resultan-heridos-en-accidente-aereo-en-moncion-santiago-rodriguez/
https://www.elcaribe.com.do/panorama/pais/dos-heridos-al-caer-un-helicoptero-en-moncion/
https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/sucesos/2024/09/21/accidente-aereo-helicoptero-se-estrella-en-zona-montanosa-de-moncion/2856799
https://n.com.do/2024/09/21/cae-helicoptero-privado-en-zona-montanosa-de-moncion/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=260BH
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N260BH/history/20240921/1500Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1135541_1694451692.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PT-YFM, N206TA, PT-..., N3101B, C-FKVU

Media: