Incident Air Tractor AT-301 XB-PJC, Friday 20 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 2024
Time:c. 08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-PJC
MSN: 301-0186
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nrar Cuauhtémoc, Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-301 lost control and crashed into a field near Cuauhtémoc, Chihuahua.
The pilot survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://nortedigital.mx/aterrizaje-forzoso-en-maizal-de-cuauhtemoc/

History of this aircraft

Ex N8764S

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2011 N8764S Pioneer Agviation, Inc. 0 Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) sub
Runway excursion

Location