Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9480L, Monday 6 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1984
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9480L
MSN: AA1A-0280
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lampasas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waxawachie, TX (F2S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND ALONG THE EAST BANK OF THE COLORADO RIVER AT ABOUT A 45 DEG ANGLE TO THE HORIZON IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT WAS PLANNING A SPRINGTIME CANOE TRIP DOWN THE RIVER. HIS FATHER SUSPECTED THAT HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN CHECKING THE RIVER IN PREPARATION FOR THIS TRIP WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTTION OF THE ACFT SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38768