Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5755L, Friday 2 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Troy Uptain
Registration: N5755L
MSN: AA1-0155
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muscle Shoals, AL (MSL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHILE PERFORMING A ROLLING MANEUVER. THIS WAS THE THIRD ROLL NEAR HIS HOME AS HIS FAMILY WATCHED. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE 'STALLED,' THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR ROLLS. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND A POST-CRASH FIRE. CAUSE: CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE WEATHER (CARBURETOR ICING) CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22504