Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FODK, Tuesday 26 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1998
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Huron Air and Outfitters Inc
Registration: C-FODK
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:3 mls S of Machawaian Lake -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Otter had just taken off after dropping off six passengers when, at 500 ft agl, the engine began to backfire. the pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the fuel boost pump, but the engine continued to backfire. the aircraft lost airspeed and altitude and struck trees.

Sources:

ICAO