Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FOPG, Tuesday 17 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Province of Ontario, Ministry of Natural Resources
Registration: C-FOPG
MSN: 232
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton River, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-6-300 landed on a beach ridge at the Sutton River. On landing roll, the aircraft main landing gear wheels entered soft ground and the aircraft pitched over on the nose landing gear. The aircraft nose landing gear separated from the aircraft and the aircraft came to rest on the nose. There were no injuries to the occupants.

Sources:

TSB

Location