| Date: | Friday 9 January 1998 |
| Time: | 9:25 PM |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Little Red Air Service |
| Registration: | C-FQOV |
| MSN: | B-38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Fort Vermilion |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton, AB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight LRA 912 was on approach to City Centre Airport after a flight from Fort Vermilion with 6 people on board when the crew advised that they had a problem with the landing gear. The crew decided to circle to the east of the airport to try to correct the problem. During this time, the crew were able to speak to their maintenance staff via a relay through Tower and ACC. The problem could not be solved and it was decided to make a gear-up landing at Edmonton International Airport (YEG) where ERS was available. A fly-by of the Tower at YEG revealed that the gear was only partially retracted. On short final to Runway 02, the crew shut down the engines and the electrics, and the a/c slid to a halt on it's belly.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 July 2004 |
C-FQOV |
Little Red Air Service |
0 |
Fort Vermilion Airport, AB |
 |
sub |