| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1988 |
| Time: | 18:59 |
| Type: | Alon A-2A Aircoupe |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5626F |
| MSN: | A226 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HIGHLY MODIFIED AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE BEFORE IT IMPACTED INTO A MARSH. NO MECHANICAL OR MEDICAL REASONS WERE FOUND FOR THE CRASH. ALTHOUGH TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS INDICATED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .11%, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF POSTMORTEM DECOMPOSITION, INVALIDATING THE RESULT. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT, REPORTEDLY, WAS TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DRD20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26562 