Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FSVP, Thursday 11 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2000
Time:20:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Northern Lights Air Service Ltd
Registration: C-FSVP
MSN: 28
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:120 Nm N of Goose Bay -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take off, pilot heard a thumping sound and it was observed that the right main landing gear was "Swinging" The pilot elected to land the aircraft on the same frozen lake. Upon touchdown, the right ski dug into the ice surface and folded under the landing gearstrut and then the landing gear sheared off at one of the design shear points. There were no injuries.

Sources:

ICAO