Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FXFO, Wednesday 15 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1999
Time:15:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Venture Air
Registration: C-FXFO
MSN: 48
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kozak Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nicholson Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FXFO, a DHC-3 Otter, was transporting 5 hunters to a camp at Nicholson Lake when the aircraft experienced an engine malfunction. The pilot made a forced landing on Kozak Lake and the occupants were able to exit the aircraft before the engine caught fire and eventually consumed the aircraft. A Twin Otter was dispatched to pick up the occupants, but this aircraft sustained a damaged float on landing and returned to its base. The occupants spent the night in the bush and were picked the following day.

Sources:

Transport Canada
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_48.html

Location