Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FYLZ, Thursday 3 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1997
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Osprey Wings
Registration: C-FYLZ
MSN: 247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Southend, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southend, SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the sole occupant, attempted to land the float-equipped aircraft on the bay near Southend in gusty conditions with a 90 degree crosswind from the left. From an altitude of about 15 feet above the surface of the water, the aircraft dropped and struck the water, causing the failure of the left front strut on the float. The front section of the float departed the aircraft and the pilot applied power to get back into the air. He then landed further down on the bay, however, with only a partial float on one side of the aircraft, it sank after landing and was submerged.

Sources:

Transport Canada