| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N688 |
| MSN: | 455 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 175 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeland, FL (LAL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER/BUILDER OF THE ACFT & HIS WIFE WERE FLYING AT APRX 800 FT AGL WHEN THE PLANE ROLLED TO A NEAR INVERTED ATTITUDE & ENTERED A DIVE. BEFORE ENTERING THE MANEUVER, THE PLT WAS OBSERVED WAVING TO FRIENDS & ACQUAINTANCES WHO RESIDED IN THE AREA. BEFORE RECOVERING, THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL, 30 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE DIVE WAS DESCRIBED AS A SPLIT-S TYPE OF MANEUVER. THE PLT'S WIFE, WHO WAS ALSO A RATED PLT, WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN A PASSENGER ON THIS flight. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84FA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39091 