Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FZKW, Friday 26 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1997
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Deh Cho Air
Registration: C-FZKW
MSN: 461
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Trout Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trout Lake, NWT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the approach, the float-equipped aircraft contacted the surface of the water prematurely, bounced and struck a sand bar that extended across the flight path. The right float then separated and the left float was driven up into the wing. The aircraft cartwheeled and sank nose first in about six feet of water. The water was calm, as was the wind, and the sky was overcast with moderate rain. The pilot reported that he was using the sand bar as a reference point during the approach, and had planned to pass over it and land on the water. However, he misjudged the approach, struck the water heavily, bounced and skidded across the sand bar.

Sources:

Transport Canada

Location