Accident Pitts S-1 N52LA, Saturday 8 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N52LA
MSN: 329H
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N52LA WAS BEING FLOWN IN A 2-ACFT ACROBATIC DEMONSTRATION (DEMO). AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLTS BGN THE DEMO BY PASSING EACH OTHER IN A LOW ALT KNIFE EDGE MANEUVER OVER THE RWY. AFTER PASSING, THEY ROLLED INVERTED, UNTIL NEAR THE ENDS OF THE RWY, THEN ROLLED UPRIGHT & BGN A STEEP CLIMB. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT WHEN N52LA WAS IN THE CLIMB, HE 'HEARD SOME MISSING FROM THE ENGINE.' RPRTDLY, THE ACFT THEN STALLED, ENTERED A VERTICAL DSCNT & BGN SPINNING. IT IMPACTED THE GND NR THE DEP END OF RWY 10. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE PLT POSSESSED A VALID STATEMENT OF ACROBATIC COMPETENCY & HAD PERFORMED IN A NUMBER OF AIRSHOWS IN THE PREVIOUS 3 YRS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEK02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31699