| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1999 |
| Time: | 9:00 AM |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Air Tindi |
| Registration: | C-GATY |
| MSN: | 20800305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoar Frost River, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hoar Frost River, NT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped aircraft was landing in strong winds and rough water conditions, with swells estimated at three feet in height. On touchdown and during contact with the third swell, the front left float strut failed, allowing the front portion of the float to move up into the arc of the propeller. The prop cut through the top of the float and the pilot shut down the engine. A local resident brought his boat to the a/c and the occupants were de-planed. The a/c did not sink, but sustained additional damage as the waves bounced it against the rocky shoreline. Initial information indicates that the float structure suffered a bending failure.
Sources:
Transport Canada