Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter C-GCDX, Saturday 30 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Selkirk Air
Registration: C-GCDX
MSN: 314
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:PZL ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wrong Lake, Manitoba (CJG4) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wrong Lake, Manitoba (CJG4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter, with 9 people on board, was started up and was pushed away from the dock at Wrong Lake, MB. A gust of wind swung the aircraft around and the pilot applied engine power to try to compensate. The combined engine power and wind gust pushed the aircraft into some trees and onto some rocks. There were no injuries but the aircraft received substantial damage to the right float, right wing tip and propeller.

Sources:

Transport Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2022 N413JP Bald Mountain Air Services 0 Umiat Airport, AK (UMT) sub
Undershoot

Location