Accident Van's RV-4 N443JA, Saturday 11 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N443JA
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO BE ON BASE TO FINAL FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 28 AT DELAWARE MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. HE WAS AT A NORMAL ALTITUDE AND SPEED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY ROLLED TO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES. THIS ROLLING AND PITCHING DOWN CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A CLUMP OF TREES. SMOKE ROSE IMMEDIATELY FROM THE LOCATION OF THE IMPACT. THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESTROYED BY THE CRASH AND ENSUING FIRE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS A HOMEBUILT RV-4 WITH APPROXIMATELY 70 HOURS TOTAL TIME. CAUSE: PILOT INADVERTENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL SPIN AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DEK02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27818