Accident Beechcraft B99 C-GKBA, Saturday 1 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1998
Time:10:02 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GKBA
MSN: U-164
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Deline, YT -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on the ramp, the tail of the aircraft contacted a parked Canso, C-FUAW. The Beech sustained damage to the rudder, a small dent was made on the Canso retracted wing float.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2014 VQ-THL interCaribbean Airways 0 Providenciales International Airport (PLS) min
1 December 2019 C6-FER Flamingo Air Charter 0 Black Point Airstrip (MYEB) sub
Undershoot