Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-GLAB, Friday 11 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Air Bellevue
Registration: C-GLAB
MSN: 348
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Félicien seaplane base, QC (CSJ6) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:St-Félicien seaplane base, QC (CSJ6)
Destination airport:Lac Péribonka, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3, which had taken off from the St-Félicien seaplane base for Lac Péribonka, was in the climb-out at approximately 200 feet above water level when the pilot felt the aircraft descending rapidly in a downdraft. The pilot was unable to prevent the impact with the water, and the aircraft became immobilized on the water surface. The pilot, who was alone on board, was uninjured. The aircraft was heavily damaged.

Sources:

TSB

Location