Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N7475Q, Wednesday 30 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1997
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Richard Curtis Albrecht
Registration: N7475Q
MSN: 1DK028
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912VL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(45G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to takeoff and reach approximately 150 agl when a power loss was heard. The airplane went into a left bank and then straight down. The airplane did about one and one half spins before impacting the terrain. Examination of the engine revealed both upper and lower spark plugs oil fouled. Closer examination revealed the exhaust valve stem seal had failed. Flight control continuity was established to all flight control surfaces with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a failed exhaust valve oil seal, and fouled spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA233

Location