Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-GLQX, Wednesday 8 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1999
Time:2:00 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Johnny May's Air Charter
Registration: C-GLQX
MSN: 362
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Bobby, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kuujjuaq, QC
Destination airport:Lac Bobby, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped DHC-3 was on a VFR flight between Kuujjuaq and Lac Bobby. The weather conditions at Lac Bobby at the time of the accident were overcast and restricted visibility in drizzle. After alighting, the pilot realized that the distance remaining between the aircraft and the shore was not enough to stop or pull up. The aircraft ended up running ashore. The right wing and float and the propeller were heavily damaged. None of the six persons on board was injured.

Sources:

TSB