Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-GNAA, Thursday 2 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1998
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:LaLoche Airways
Registration: C-GNAA
MSN: B-24
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patuanak, SK -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Patuanak, SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of C-GNAA, a Beech King Air, were taxiing for takeoff on the gravel strip at Patuanak, SK. The flight was a medevac flight with 5 people on board. During the taxi, the nosewheel of the aircraft went into a sinkhole, breaking the nosegear fork assemby and collapsing the nosegear. Both propellers struck the ground, disabling the aircraft on the runway. There were no reported injuries.

The failure of the fork was at the weld assembly as identified in Airworthiness Directive 87-22-01 R1. There was a 150 hour repetitive requirement to check the weld for cracks by means of a liquid penetrant inspection, and this was done by a NDT firm in Fort McMurray 120 hours prior to the accident. When the nose gear of C-GNAA entered the soft area, it jammed hard over against the steering stop and imparted a twisting moment to the weld. Preliminary indication is that the weld failed in overload.

It had been known for years that the Patuanak strip is sandy and has loose gravel areas. When the weather is hot and dry, soft spots will appeared, especially near the sides of the runway. The strip was not designed for aircraft with narrow tires such as a King Air.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2009 C-GNAA SkyNorth Air 0 Island Lake, MB (CYIV) sub