Accident Beechcraft 99 C-GNAL, Friday 5 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2000
Time:17:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Northwestern Air
Registration: C-GNAL
MSN: U-57
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, NT -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Smith, NT
Destination airport:Fort Smith, NT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of PLR 799, a Beech 99, was on a local VFR training flight at Fort Smith and when the aircraft landed on Runway 02, the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained damage to the right wing, propeller and gear.

When the landing gear was selected down during the approach, the RH gear remained indicating "In Transit". After recycling the gear with the same result, the crew overflew a ground observer with the gear up (the RH gear remained down), then with the gear down (all 3 gear appeared to be down in normal position). They then landed on the gravel crosswind runway, and at touchdown, the RH gear collapsed.

Sources:

Transport Canada