Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GOGC, Sunday 10 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Province of Ontario, Ministry of Natural Resources
Registration: C-GOGC
MSN: 750
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa River, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Pembroke Airport, Ontario
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amphibious float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft departed Pembroke Airport, Ontario and was landing on the Ottawa River to pick up a water load for fire fighting. After departure from Pembroke, the pilot did not raise the landing gear. The aircraft landed on the water surface with the landing gear extended. The right wing tip contacted the water surface; however the aircraft remained upright. The right landing gear oleo, the right flap, aileron and right engine and propeller were damaged.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2003 C-GOGC Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources 0 Lake Wicksteed, ON w/o