Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air C-GSWG, Thursday 1 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1998
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Sunwest Airlines
Registration: C-GSWG
MSN: BE-131
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Red Deer
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of C-GSWG, a Beech 100 King Air with 3 occupants on board, reported gear problems after departure from Red Deer. Upon arrival over Calgary, it was apparent that the landing gear was not fully extended. ATC offered Runway 10 to the crew, but they requested Runway 16 to use the ILS. After 2 orbits of the airport to allow other aircraft to land, the crew of C-GSWG landed on Runway 16 at 0150Z with ERS on standby. The aircraft came to rest on it's belly at the intersection of Runways 16 and 10/28, effectively closing both.

Runway 07 was made the active, however it has a restriction to jet arrivals and a "propeller only" operation ensued. The crew of ACA 183, an A320 inbound from Winnipeg, declared an emergency because of insufficient fuel to divert and landed on Runway 07.

Sources:

Transport Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1986 N6354H Phillip & Associates 0 Houston, TX sub
4 February 2016 C-GSWG Max Aviation 0 Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU) sub