Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-GUTL, Saturday 16 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Fort Frances Sportsmen Airways
Registration: C-GUTL
MSN: 365
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm E of Fort Frances Water Aerodrome, ON (CJM8) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Frances Water Aerodrome, ON (CJM8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped DHC-3 Otter, C-GUTL, was departing from the Sportsmen Airways base near Fort Frances, ON. During the take-off run, the aircraft was headed southwest, into a wind which was estimated at 30 knots plus gusts. Shortly after lift-off, the aircraft passed a point of land and the wind gusts increased in strength and changed direction. The pilot reported that the heading of the aircraft suddenly changed from south-westerly to north-westerly. The pilot became doubtful that the aircraft could clear the shore and the trees which were now in the aircraft's path and elected to reduce engine power and land. As the aircraft was touching down, the gusty wind lifted the tail and flipped the aircraft on its back, in about seven feet of water. The pilot and seven passengers were not injured. They exited the aircraft and were taken to shore in a boat. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and drifted back to shore.

Sources:

TSB