Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-GXVX, Friday 7 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2000
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:North-Wright Airways
Registration: C-GXVX
MSN: B-18
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inuvik, NT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inuvik, NT
Destination airport:Inuvik, NT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NWL100, a Beech King Air with 2 crew, was training at Inuvik. The aircraft landed on Runway 23 with the gear up and came to rest approximately 1000 feet from the threshold of Runway 05.
It was reported that the aircraft sustained damage to the props and belly and the engines received shock damage. Weather was not a factor. The crew forgot to extend the gear.

Sources:

Transport Canada