| Date: | Sunday 7 May 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Payne Flying Service |
| Registration: | N60471 |
| MSN: | 802A-0024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1661 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Stockton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | FST |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness, located approximately 1/4-mile from the accident site, stated that the agricultural airplane was spraying fire retardant on an 8,000-acre fire. The witness observed the airplane bank 'hard to his right' after dropping the fire retardant. The witness reported that 'he [the airplane] was still in his turn or bank when he hit the guy wires of the radio tower.' The witness heard two loud bangs and observed the airplane impact the ground. Multiple strands of cable were found among the aircraft wreckage. The top 80 feet of the 300-foot antenna tower and the associated guide cables were destroyed. There were no mechanical discrepancies found with the airframe or the engine that would have prevented operation of the airplane prior to the accident. The FAA inspector stated that visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident; however, there was 'blowing smoke in the air that may have been a contributing factor.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the antenna tower. A factor was the smoke weather condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00TA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21012&key=1 