Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-GYYS, Wednesday 3 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1998
Time:7:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Northwest Flying
Registration: C-GYYS
MSN: 276
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabaskong Bay, ON (CKW3) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sabaskong Bay, ON (CKW3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a power line while attempting a landing in Sabaskong Bay. The right wing folded back against the fuselage and the rudder tore off. The aircraft struck the water upright and the pilot taxied to the shore. The pilot knew of the powerlines but believed he had flown past them. There were no markers on the stretch of wire that the aircraft hit.

Sources:

ICAO