| Date: | Friday 30 July 1999 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | J. D. M. Incorporated |
| Registration: | N5008Z |
| MSN: | 502B-0434 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 831 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Giltner, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, NE (KAUH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Giltner, Nebraska. The pilot was fatally injured. A neighbor found the airplane wreckage and telephoned 911. The sky condition was clear. The United States Naval Observatory altitude and azimuth of the sun in Giltner, Nebraska, were 24.8 degrees and 273.5 degrees. An examination of the airplane's SATLOC computer and power supply unit revealed no evidence of pre-existing anomalies. The SATLOC's memory card was found damaged and its damaged portion could not be read or recovered. The airplane was found on the shoulder of 8 Road, west of D Road. An on scene inspection of the airplane revealed that there was flight control and engine continuity and found no evidence of preimpact malfunctions. The left wing had a section of its leading edge torn off. This section was found in two pieces in the cornfield northwest of D Road and 8 Road's intersection. The parts exhibited a gouge and the parts mated to the missing area. A radio tower was found with one of its guy wire cables detached from its tower mounting position. The cable was found lying across power lines, across D Road, and was lying in the cornfield near the torn leading edge parts. A visibility study revealed that from where the pilot sat, the area of the left wing's leading edge where it was torn was blocked by the door post. The area could be viewed if a leaning forward position or a leaning to the left position was performed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain clearance from the guy wire. A factor was the guy wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99FA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99FA267
Location