| Date: | Friday 28 September 2001 |
| Time: | 13:18 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-IRON |
| MSN: | 525-0168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Borkum |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 525 was approaching the Borkum Airfield with a pilot and seven passengers. The pilot requested a direct approach to runway 31.
The pilot accepted the slight tailwind component and carried out the approach to runway 31. Approximately 2 minutes before touchdown, the runway lighting was switched to full intensity. At this point, the air traffic controller informed the pilot that the aircraft was slightly to the right of the approach line according to the bearing.
The aircraft touched down next to the runway and was severely damaged. The occupants remained uninjured.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft touched down approx. 150 m after the railway sleeper, approx. 5 m to the left of the runway with the right main landing gear first. After 25 metres, the nose landing gear broke off.
The aircraft reached the runway about 235 metres inwards and skidded along it for about 80 metres.
The aircraft then left the runway to the other side and came to a standstill about 570 m after the start of the runway.
In addition to the broken nose landing gear, the aircraft was severely damaged, particularly in the fuselage nose area and on the underside of the fuselage
Sources:
ICAO
BFU