Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N9086V, Wednesday 13 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Nelles Air Service Inc.
Registration: N9086V
MSN: 502-0194
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hughes, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE FIFTH PASS OVER THE FIELD BEING FERTILIZED, THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT BROKE OFF THE PASS MIDFIELD FOR UNKNOWN REASON. THE PILOT LINED UP AGAIN AT THE SAME ROW HE HAD PREVIOUSLY ABANDONED, AND CONTINUED NORMALLY UNTIL THE MID FIELD POINT. THE FLAGMAN OBSERVED PRONOUNCED UP AND DOWN FLUCTUATIONS OF THE ELEVATORS, AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE POINT HE DUCKED OUT OF THE AIRPLANE'S WAY. THE PILOT DISCONTINUED THE APPLICATION OF FERTILIZER AS THE AIRPLANE NEARLY IMPACTED WILLOW TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING WAS NEGATIVE, AS WERE AUTOPSY FINDINGS.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA121

Location