Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air F-GDJS, Sunday 30 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 1997
Time:11:32 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GDJS
MSN: BB-1116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF) -   Greenland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a localizer DME approach the pilot descended below MDA when he saw the ground. He thought he was over the runway because he expected the runway to be white. He retarded the throttles and landed on the ice-covered fjord.

Sources:

ICAO